Privacy Policy

Optical Warehouse aims to provide its customers with quality products and customer service. To achieve this, we collect personal information from our customers. This privacy statement is our assurance to you that your personal information will be treated confidentially.

Under law, your rights to privacy are protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information we collect as confidential.

Generally, we collect the following information from you:-

  • Your name, address and other contact details;
  • Information about your intended use of product or service.

WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION:

Normally, we will disclose why we require personal information when we request it from you. This information is used to provide you with a product or service, notify you of products and special offers that may be interest to you. This information may also be requested for the purposes of accounting or record keeping or undertaking market research. The information we collect through opticalwarehouse.com.au helps us to better understand the products and services most appropriate for you.

DIRECT MARKETING:

We may use personal information to advise customers of products, services or special offers. We will not do so if you have advised us that you do not wish to receive such information. You may also advise us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you can contact us by telephone, mail or email. See below for full contact details.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Access of your personal information is secured by:-

  • restricting access to staff who require personal information to perform their day-to-day function,
  • premises security;
  • physical security over paper records; and
  • technology which prevents unauthorised computer access or any damage to electronically store information.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it in a secure manner.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION:

Your information is stored both on a secure computer storage facility and in printed records. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We use generally accepted technology and security to protect the information you give us through the Internet.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION:

We will reasonably ensure that any of your personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, please let us know so we can maintain up-to-date records.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION:

You can ask to access any of your personal information we hold. We may charge a fee for the cost of retrieving your information.

COOKIES:

A cookie is a small file that a website sends to your computer. It records information, as in your preferences or settings, so that you do not have to re-enter personal information each time you visit our website. It does not collect personal information for any other reason. If you don’t want to accept cookies, please set your browser and/or firewall to block them. You will still be able to access most of our website’s content, but you may not be able to download information.

CONTACT US:

If you have any complaints about online privacy issues on our website or if you wish to update or ask to access your personal information, please contact us on 07 3211 2200.